• +1 484-680-2766
  • info@ekomsys.com

Privacy Policy

Ekomsys LLC   (Ekomsys," we," us") is a market for SDK, desktop applications and mobile apps.  Collectively, we describe our services presented on this website and mobile apps, as our "Services”.  We respect your privacy, and we are committed to protecting your personal information.  In general, you can visit our site without identifying yourself or provide personal information.  Collectively, we describe our products and services—including our websites, mobile apps, platform, content, and products—as our "Services”.  This Privacy Policy explains how we treat information from or about our users, including how we collect, use, and share information in connection with our Services.

 

Our Privacy Policy (the Policy) is an expression of our commitment to adhere not only to the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act concerning the handling of personal information but the spirit of the Act as well.  Our objective is to balance the need to collect, retain, use, disclose and dispose of personal information about individuals with the right to privacy of people, and to ensure that all persons are aware of the circumstances under which their personal information will be collected, retained, used, disclosed, and disposed of by the Company.  By visiting or using the Service on our Website, you agree and consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your information as set out in this policy.

 

We are always changing and improving our Services.  We may add or remove functionalities or features, and we may suspend or stop a Service altogether.  You can stop using our Services at any time, although we’ll be sorry to see you go.  Your continued use of this Site after such notices constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.  If you do not agree with any of these conditions, please do not use the site.

 

1.         What Information Does Ekomsys, LLC Collect?

1.1              Information You Supply

a)     Personal Information means any data that may be used to identify a natural person.  You may browse our site without revealing any of your Personal Information, however, if you would like to avail yourself to any of our website's, you will be required to provide the below information.

b)     When you register to use our Services, we ask for information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and company name, if applicable.

c)      Once you register, you may add information to your profile.

d)     If you buy something on or through our Services, we collect information about the transaction.

1.2              Transaction Information

We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and other related transaction details.

1.3              Usages and Preference Information

 

We collect information about how you and site visitors interact with our Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen.  In some cases, we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.  To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie Statement.

1.4      Aggregate Information

a)      are and hardware information about your device.

 

2.          How We Use Your Information.

2.1       When we collect personal information from you, such information will only be used for business purposes, such as to personalize the content you view and to better understand how you use the App to improve the services this App provides.

2.2       We use the information to do some things that help us provide our Services to you and our partners.

2.3       To provide you with hardware, content, apps, and other services;

2.4       Communicate with you about our Services;

2.5       Provide technical support; and update notifications to our Services; and

2.6       Customize your experiences and improve, and develop your experience.

2.7       Improve services offered by others third parties that provide content, apps, and other experiences.

2.8       We also use this information to measure how users respond to our marketing efforts.

 

3.          Who Can Obtain Information About Me?

3.1       Certain information you post to your profile, such as your ID (also known as your Username), your system-generated user ID, will be public and visible to people in and off our Services.  Your ID is a unique identifier you choose to identify yourself on our Services.

3.2       Any other information you choose to share with the third party.

 

4.          Third Party Advertising and Analytics Services

We may allow others to serve advertisements across the Internet and provide analytics services on our behalf.  These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our website and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information.  This information may be used by Ekomsys LLC and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our website and other

Websites and better understand your online activity.  If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.  More detailed information about having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices and visit www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.  Our website uses Google Analytics and or other similar programs to understand how and from where our site visitors are coming.

 

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in the advertisements and links that appear on Ekomsys LLC  other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see.  The functions and services related to Ekomsys LLC are the responsibility of Google.  All the cookies, images, videos, statistics, and other components of Google+ are in order of Google’s Privacy Statement.  Ekomsys LLC has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.  You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt out of certain practices.

 

5.          Third Party Plugins

Our website uses Social Plugins (“Plugins).  If you choose to link, create, or log in to your Ekomsys LLC  account with a payment provider (e.g., Google Wallet) or Social Media Service (e.g., Facebook), or if you engage with a separate app or website that uses our API (or whose API we use), we may receive information about you or your connections from that site or app.

5.1        Facebook: We use the social network, facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc.; the plugins are identifiable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue background or a “thumbs-up” sign) or are identified by the phrase “Facebook Social Plugin”.  You may sign in to our site using your Facebook account. http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

5.2       Twitter Inc.: We use the social network plugins for Twitter Inc., The Twitter plug-in (tweet button), can be recognized by the Twitter logo on our site.  When you visit a page of our website, that contains a Twitter button, a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server is established.  Twitter receives the information of your IP address visiting our web page.  For more information, refer to the privacy policy of Twitter.  If you do not wish that Twitter could assign your visit to our site, please log out from your Twitter account.  You may sign in to our site using your Twitter account.

5.3       Google+: Our website uses Google+ Plugins.  All the functions and services related to the Ekomsys LLC app is the responsibility of Google, which is located in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.  All the cookies, images, videos, statistics, and other components of Google+ are in order of Google’s terms.  See the Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy of Google+.  You may sign in to our site using your Google + account.

5.4       Google analytics is a web analytics tool that helps app owners understand how visitors engage with their apps.  Google analytics collects information anonymously.  It reports app trends without identifying individual visitors.

 

6.      Important Information About Platform Permissions

Most mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without your consent.  And these platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent.  The iOS platform will alert you the first time the Ekomsys LLC app wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request.  Android devices will notify you of the permissions that the Ekomsys LLC app seeks before you first use the app, and your use of the app constitutes your consent.  Sometimes these permissions require more explanation than the platforms themselves provide, and the permissions we request will change over time, so we’ve created these pages to serve as authoritative and up-to-date resources for our users.  To learn about the platform-level permissions that the app seeks, please visit our new iOS Permissions page and Android Permissions page.

 

7.       Privacy Protection for Children

We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).  This applies to commercial websites that are directed at children under 13 or, even if not so directed, knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  We comply with the California Eraser Law (a.k.a. Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World) the law defines such a forum, as one “created for the purpose of reaching an audience that is predominately comprised of minors, and is not intended for a more general audience comprised of adults”.  Although the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6501–6506, and the FTC’s COPPA Rule, 16 C.F.R. Part 312, regulate children’s privacy and have led to some guidance on when websites are “directed to minors” (as well as on the ways “actual knowledge” of a minor’s status is obtained outside of collecting date-of-birth), COPPA and the FTC’s rules apply only to minors under 13.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.  If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

8.      Push Notifications

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running.  If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level.  To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

 

9.       Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies.  A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your hard drive when you visit certain web pages.  It is used to identify yourself to a website when you revisit it, to load your preferences and to track the pages you have visited.  The only personal information held in such a cookie is information you have provided to us.  You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies by means of your browser settings, although you may not be able to use certain features and functionalities of the Ekomsys LLC website if you do disable them.  As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection.

 

This Website may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.  An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer).  We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Website, and administer and improve services to our consumers.

 

10.     Opt-Out

You can control your privacy preferences regarding email.  You may update these preferences at any time.  You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us regarding new features, Website, and special offers when registering for an account by unchecking the box that asks whether you would like to receive e-mail updates.  You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional e-mails of certain types at any time by using the Unsubscribe link on our Site or send an email to support@ekomsys.com.

 

11.     Safeguards in Place to Protect Data?

While no website can promise complete security, we have incorporated the latest, technical, and physical security procedures designed to protect your personal data.  Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data, and they may only do so for permitted business functions.  Also, we use encryption when transmitting your private data between systems.  We employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

 

12.     How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.  

13.     Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

14.     CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email to be removed from ALL correspondence.

15.     Contacting Us

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.  If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this policy, please contact us at Customer Service Support or email us.

 

Phone Support:  1 –484-680-2766

Email Support: support@ekomsys.com

Address: 8100 Anderson Mill Rd, 13207, Austin, TX 78729, United States